The role of the trafficking of PlexinA4-containing vesicles in dendritic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Naoya  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (40508793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセマフォリン / プレキシン / グルタミン酸受容体 / 樹状突起成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons are highly polarized cells with axon, dendrites, and cell body. These subcellular compartments need to communicate with each other. For example, signals received in distal axon travel long distances to reach the cell body and/or dendrites. In present study, I identified that the signal elicited by semaphorin3A (Sema3A), a repulsive axon guidance molecule, enhances dendritic transport of glutamate receptors in hippocampal neurons through PlexinA4, one of the receptor component of Sema3A. I further found that this novel Sema3A action that enhances glutamate receptor trafficking is also required for dendritic morphology and maturation. My findings therefore play an essential role in proper neuronal development.