The role of ROS-generating enzyme on the psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Masakazu Ibi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10336539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 みさき  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80533926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神疾患 / 活性酸素種 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / ストレス / 不安 / うつ / ROS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in psychiatric disorders has been reported. However, the source of ROS has not been identified yet. We investigated the role of NOX1/NADPH oxidase in the depressive-like behavior using mice deficient in Nox1 (NOX1-KO). When wild type mice (WT) were repeatedly subjected to social defeat, the social interactions were decreased (avoidance behavior). Similarly, chronic administration of corticosterone (CORT) reduced sucrose preference (anhedonia). These depressive-like behaviors were significantly suppressed in NOX1-KO. Increased level of NOX1 mRNA was observed in the ventral tegmental area of WT treated with CORT, while the level of NOX1 mRNA was unaltered in the prefrontal cortex (PFC). On the other hand, increased ROS level in PFC of CORT-treated WT was significantly attenuated in NOX1-KO. Concomitantly, decreased levels of BDNF mRNA was significantly blunted in PFC of NOX1-KO.