Project/Area Number |
24500448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Mami 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60212859)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳血流代謝カップリング / 虚血 / 低酸素 / ガスバイオロジー / 質量分析イメージング / 一酸化炭素 / SERS imaging / neurovascular coupling / 低酸素応答 / 脳循環代謝 / 硫化水素 / heme oxygenase / 脳血流循環代謝 / neruovascular coupling |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Application of SERS for tissue-imaging has been limited because of technical constraints to fabricate a SERS substrate ensuring hot-spot formation uniformly over a large area with ease. To overcome this hurdle, we used the boehmite nanostructure easily achieved by immersing the aluminum film in boiling water. Sharp geometry of boehmite is an efficient template for the gold deposition ensuring strong enhancement of SERS signals. This simple method made it possible to produce a SERS substrate with a size of a square centimeter order, the dimension necessary to accommodate most tissue samples. GNC substrate enabled the large-area SERS imaging to visualize an ischemic core of mouse brain tissue without labeling for the first time. SERS has strength in visualizing metabolites as they exist in the tissue without any chemical pretreatment. We believe that this devise will give rise to new insights to characterize gas-dependent metabolic interactions between distinct regions of tissues.