Biosynthetic pathway to neuromelanin and its aging process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Kazumasa  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80131259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shosuke  藤田保健衛生大学, 名誉教授 (70121431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニューロメラニン / 黒質 / 青斑核 / 化学分析 / ノルエピネフリン / ドーパミン / パーキンソン病 / 国際情報交換 / イタリア / アメリカ / 化学分解反応 / ヨウ化水素還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromelanin (NM) occurs in dopaminergic neurons of the substantia nigra (SN) and in noradrenergic neurons of the locus coeruleus (LC). HPLC analysis after HI hydrolysis of natural NM detected AHPEA, AHPAA and AHEB, which confirmed that SN-NM and LC-NM contain melanin derived not only from DA and NE, but also from several other catecholic metabolites, such as DOPA, DOPAC, DOMA, DOPE and DOPEG, in addition to the corresponding Cys-derivatives in varying degrees. However, HI hydrolysis showed that LC-NM produced the same degradation products as were detected in SN-NM. Thus, we needed to develop a new chemical detection method to validate the existence of NE in LC-NM. HCl hydrolysis of LC-NM in the presence of thioglycolic acid yields new products arising from substitution of the hydroxyl group by thioglycolic acid at the benzyl position of NE and cysteinyl-NE. This is the first chemical evidence showing that NE and cysteinyl-NE are incorporated into LC-NM.