Redox-dependent regulation of an endoplasmic reticulum resident protein in neural function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HISATSUNE Chihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10321803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化還元 / 小胞体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that ERp44, a factor involved in disulfide bond formation in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), regulates angiotensin II. In mice, genetic loss of ERp44 destabilizes angiotensin II and causes hypotension. We found that ERp44 forms a mixed disulfide bond with ERAP1, an aminopeptidase that cleaves angiotensin II. ERp44 controls release of ERAP1 in a redox-dependent manner to control blood pressure. Additionally, we found that systemic inflammation triggers ERAP1 retention in the ER to inhibit hypotension. These results suggest that ERp44 redox-dependently regulates the intra- or extra-cellular localization of ERAP1, which contributes the control of serum angiotensin II level and blood pressure.