Microglial function in hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
KOUCHI Zen  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 研究員 (70322485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Masanori  愛知県心身障害者コロニー・発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 部長(兼任) (00127135)
SHIMADA Atsuyoshi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー・発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 室長(兼任) (50311444)
ENOKIDO Yasushi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー・発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 室長 (90263326)
CHIBA Yoichi  元愛知県心身障害者コロニー・発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 主任研究員 (30372113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmicroglia / LPS / cytokine / monoacylglycerol lipase / ABHD12 / ミクログリア / モノアシルグリセロールリパーゼ / MAGL / サイトカイン / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 貪食 / 脂質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that monoacylglycerol lipase (MAGL) is involved in wiring process of neural network in brain development, however, its pathological function in inflammatory condition remains unknown. We found that MAGL transcription was downregulated in neonatal brain subjected to hypoxic/ischemic stress and primary microglia treated with lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Microglial MAGL was transcriptionally regulated by Stat6 and its protein was rapidly degraded by proteasome in steady state. LPS treatment inhibited its degradation, resulting in its stabilization in microglia. Intrinsic MAGL was not prerequisite for LPS-dependent induction of several inflammatory cytokines such as IL6 in normoxic or hypoxic conditions, whereas it promoted phagocytosis mediated by Fcγ receptor in microglia.