The association between non-motor symptom and visual hallucination in Parkinson disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Masaaki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30283435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hirohisa  名古屋大学, 医学部神経内科, 講師 (10378177)
NAKAMURA Tomohiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00437039)
SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学部神経内科, 教授 (20148315)
寳珠山 稔  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 教授 (30270482)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幻覚 / パーキンソン病 / 脳磁図 / 網膜 / 非運動症状 / 視覚感覚野 / 視覚誘発脳磁場 / 加齢 / 反回抑制 / 一次視覚野 / 一次感覚野 / 認知症状 / 痛み関連電位 / 前頭葉機能 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to detect the changes of aging and Parkinson’s disease (PD) in the visual evoked brain response to the primary visual cortex.We measured visual evoked magnetic field (VEF) using MEG. Checker pattern reversal (CPR) and monotonous grating pattern (MGP) stimulation were used.Cognitive function test, the smell test and UPDRS were evaluated in the PD. In CPR stimulus, the latency of 2M and 3M in the elderly had significantly delayed than the younger. The current of 1M, 2M and 3M were significantly greater and the latency of 1M was delayed markedly in the PD, which compared to the elderly. In the PD, 1M latency correlated with UPDRS-1, 3 in both stimuli, and it also correlated with the smell test in CPR stimulus. Diffusion tensor imaging was significantly different between younger and elderly, but no difference was found between PD and elderly. It was suggested that conduction delay corresponding to the checker stimulus occurred in peripheral than the primary visual cortex.