The neural circuit for the sound localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Iwao  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90362532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経回路 / 下丘 / 音情報処理 / 聴覚 / 音源定位 / 両耳間時間時差 / ニューロン / 両耳間時間差 / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural activities for the sounds with interaural time differences and interaural level differences were recorded in the inferior colliculus (IC) of chicken. There were various space coding neurons and I found that the integration were occurred among the different characteristic frequencies in IC. Furthermore, there was non-space coding neurons. These neurons were activated or inhibited by the various sound frequencies in the complex manner and seems to code the sound quality. Furthermore, I found that the characteristic frequencies that project to the NL (nucleus laminaris) neuron was different between the ipsilateral side and contralateral side. These differences in characteristic frequency enable to make the 0 us best ITD and the wide range distribution of best ITDs in NL neurons. The interaural time difference was calculated not only by the delay line but also the delay in the cochlear.