A quantitative analysis of the structure and the receptive field properties of the early visual system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO HIROMICHI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50154092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAI Hjime.  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20202103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords初期視覚系 / 刺激文脈依存的反応修飾 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 外側膝状体 / 一次視覚野 / 古典的受容野 / 受容野周囲抑制 / 刺激特徴選択性 / 視覚系 / 受容野 / 文脈依存的反応修飾 / ネコ / 活動相互相関解析 / 刺激方位 / 空間周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response magnitudes of neurons in the early visual system, i.e., retina-LGN-V1, is modulated according to the figural-properties of visual stimuli within and outside the receptive field (contextual modulation). To clarify the circuit mechanism of the contextual modulation, I conducted electrophysiological analysis using anesthetized cats. The results are summarized as follows; 1)The contextual modulation started from the retina and became stronger in the further stages. 2) In the neural circuit showing a functional connection, exhibiting the firing correlation, neurons in the different processing stages shared similar stimulus-tuning properties for the modulation. And, 3) The results so far suggested both bottom-up and top-down mechanisms.