| Project/Area Number |
24500461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Tsugumi 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70336139)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | オキシトシン / 鎮痛 / 脊髄後角 / 興奮性シナプス伝達 / 抑制性シナプス伝達 / 脱分極 / ラット / パッチクランプ法 / オキシトシン受容体 / ホスホリパーゼC / IP3誘起Ca2+放出 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined how oxytocin affects synaptic transmission in substantia gelatinosa (SG) neurons by applying the patch-clamp technique to the SG neurons of adult rat spinal cord slices. Bath-applied oxytocin unaffected excitatory transmission while producing an inward current at -70 mV and enhancing spontaneous inhibitory transmission. These activities were mimicked by oxytocin-receptor agonist. The oxytocin current was inhibited by oxytocin-receptor antagonist, U-73122, 2-aminoethoxydiphenyl borate but not dantrolene, chelerythrine, dibutyryl cyclic-AMP and tetrodotoxin, while the spontaneous inhibitory transmission enhancement was depressed by tetrodotoxin. It is concluded that oxytocin produces a membrane depolarization mediated by oxytocin receptors, which increases neuronal activity, resulting in the enhancement of inhibitory transmission, a possible mechanism for antinociception. This depolarization is possibly mediated by phospholipase C and IP3-induced Ca2+-release.