Functional role of syntaxin 1B in the regulation of synaptic vesicle exocytosis and of the readily releasable pool at central synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Tatsuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40317095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Tomonori  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90255399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssyntaxin1 / SNARE / シナプス伝達 / 開口放出 / シンタキシン / シンタキシン1 / 海馬神経細胞 / シナプス / シンタキシン1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to examine the physiological function of STX1B, we analyzed the presynaptic properties of glutamatergic and GABAergic synapses in STX1B null mutant and STX1A/1B double null mutant mice. We found that the frequency of spontaneous quantal release was lower and the paired-pulse ratio of evoked postsynaptic currents was significantly greater in glutamatergic and GABAergic synapses of STX1B null neurons. Deletion of STX1B also accelerated synaptic vesicle turnover in glutamatergic synapses and decreased the size of the readily releasable pool in glutamatergic and GABAergic synapses. Moreover, STX1A/1B double null neurons showed reduced and asynchronous evoked synaptic vesicle release in glutamatergic and GABAergic synapses. Our results suggest that although STX1A and 1B share a basic function as neuronal t-SNAREs, STX1B but not STX1A is necessary for the regulation of spontaneous and evoked synaptic vesicle exocytosis in fast transmission.