Modulation of striatal synaptic tramsmission by cell surface and intracellular functionbal molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Momiyama Toshihiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20230055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドーパミン / ムスカリン / セロトニン / 線条体 / 海馬 / 前脳基底核 / パッチクランプ / シナプス伝達 / 5-HT1B受容体 / カリウムイオン / スライス / ノックアウトマウス / 大脳基底核 / シナプス / 行動 / アセチルコリン性ニューロン / D2型受容体 / ムスカリン受容体 / ドーパミン受容体 / プリン受容体 / カルシウムチャネル / 細胞内受容体 / D2受容体 / 刺激頻度依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central synaptic transmission is regulated by various molecules on the surface of cell membranes as well as in the cytosoles. In the present grant project, I have clarified 1) modulatory roles of intracellular muscarinic receptor M1 subtype in the regulation of long term potentiation in the hippocampal excitatory synaptic transmission, 2) functions of physiologically released dopamine in the inhibitory synapse and neuronal activities in the striatum, 3) presynaptic inhibition of inhibitory synaptic transmission in the basal forebrain by serotonin 5-HT1B receptors. I'm also analyzing the functions of intracellular transcription factors in the excitatory and inhibitory transmission in the striatum.