Investigation of microglial activation through noradrenaline in the process of neurodegenerative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGAMA Shuei  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70302461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Makoto   (50189502)
TAKENOUCHI Takato   (20292518)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミクログリア / ストレス / ノルアドレナリン / 青斑核 / アドレナリン受容体 / 脳内免疫 / 慢性ストレス / 黒質 / ドーパミン / ニトロタイロシン / 酸化ストレス / 神経免疫 / 神経科学 / 海馬 / 視床下部 / 副腎ステロイド / 脳内炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated the first evidence that acute stress could induce morphological microglial activation in the brain. The goal of this study was to investigate the mechanism how the microglial activation is triggeredd by exposures to acute stress. We found that Dopamine beta Hydroxylase (DBH), an enzyme required for the synthesis of noradrenaline in the brain, is significantly elevated in the hippocampus, thalamus, and hypothalamus in response to acute stress. In addition, we found that DBH immunoreactive fibers surround microglial cells. Those microglial cells were found to be positive to beta 1 and beta 2 Adrenergic Receptor (AR). We suggest that microglia may be modulated through noradrenaline during the time of acute stress.