Optical analysis of significance of the depolarization wave to the brainstem neural circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsushige  駒沢女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80291342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yoko (MOMOSE Yoko)  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70251501)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsoptical recording / voltage-sensitive dye / brainstem / functiogenesis / depolarization wave / neural circuit formation / embryo / spontaneous activity / 光学的イメージング / 膜電位感受性色素 / 脳幹 / 機能発生 / 脱分極波 / 神経回路網形成 / 自発興奮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spontaneous embryonic movements, called embryonic motility, are produced by correlated spontaneous activity in the cranial and spinal nerves, which is driven by brainstem and spinal networks. Using optical imaging with a voltage-sensitive dye, we have revealed previously in the chick and rat embryos that this correlated activity is a widely propagating wave of neural depolarization, which we termed the depolarization wave. One important consideration is whether a depolarization wave with similar characteristics occurs in other species, especially in different mammals. Here, we provide evidence for the existence of the depolarization wave in the mouse embryo by summarizing spatiotemporal characteristics and pharmacological natures of the widely propagating wave activity. The findings show that a synchronized wave with common characteristics is expressed in different species, suggesting its fundamental roles in neural development.