| Project/Area Number |
24500468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Masami 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (40291091)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 大脳基底核 / アセチルコリン / コリン作動性ニューロン / コンパートメント / 行動選択 / 行動制御 / GABA / 局所神経回路 / 神経生理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Striatal cholinergic interneurons, as well as medium-spiny projection neurons, receive the thalamostriatal inputs, and are frequently located at the borders of the striosomes (or patches) and matrix compartments. Cholinergic interneurons exhibited glutamatergic EPSCs in respond to a thalamic stimulation. The excitation of cholinergic neurons would facilitate a release of acetylcholine. We found that endogenous acetylcholine modulated the suppressive effect of μ-opioid receptor activation on GABAergic IPSCs in the striosomes, not in the matrix. The modulatory effect of acetylcholine was mediated by M1 muscarinic acetylcholine receptors (mAChRs). It has been proposed that thalamostriatal inputs relate to the redirection of attention to the salient stimulus, and thus interrupt ongoing motor behavior. By means of mAChRs-mediated modulations on local circuits, cholinergic interneurons receiving thalamostriatal inputs could play a part in the striatal function of the attention shift.