Identification of specific splicing regulation at neuromuscular junctions
Project/Area Number |
24500469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Akio 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10343203)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 神経筋接合部 / スプライシング / 筋分化 / RNA-seq / Agrin / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / RNA代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To analyze specific regulation of RNA processing in neuromucular junctions, we harvested RNA from neuromuscular junctions in mouse skeletal muscles with laser microdissection, and performed microarray and RNA-seq analysis. Our analysis revealed that alternative splicing was distinctly regulated at neuromuscular junctions. We also examined C2C12 cmyotubes stimulated with Agrin/Neuregulin, and found that SR proteins were deeply involved in the specific regulation of mRNA splicing at neuromuscular junctions.