Astricyte dynamics in synaptic plascitity in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKO Mishima  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90415307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASE Hajime  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 神経グリア回路研究チームリーダー (90392084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 可塑性 / 二光子イメージング / ウイルス / 慢性計測 / バレル / AAV9 / 二光子 / in vivo / グリア / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of glial cells in synaptic plasticity by analyzing a change in the microenvironment surrounding neurons occurs plasticity in vivo, in particular the dynamics of glial cells (astrocytes). ①Protocol for induce cortical plasticity under physiological conditions, and to visualize astrocytes surrounding synapses were examined and established. ②Animal fix device development for chronic imaging of astrocytic processes structure using two-photon microscope was achieved. ③Analyzing those imaging data (including making program in Matlab). Consequently astrocytes found to have varied over time form by plasticity induction, the time course is currently being analyzed.