Investigation of possible mechanism for regulation of cerebral blood flow during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HIURA Mikio  法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (10327918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIAI Tadashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00228090)
ISHII Kenji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10231135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Katsumi  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (30267637)
Research Collaborator MUTA Akitaka  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陽電子放出断層撮像法 / 脳血流 / 運動 / PET / cerebral blood flow / exercise / brain function / 局所脳血流量 / 運動負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated changes in regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) during cycling ergometer which was continued at low intensity. Main findings of this research project are; 1) Distribution of increased rCBF during exercise was differed between the onset and a later phase of exercise. Afferent neural impulse from working muscles in lower limbs and central command would have a role in regulation of rCBF during exercise. 2) rCBF reduced after exercise secession by 16 %, approximately, in several regions such as posterior cingulate gyrus. 3) The similar type of exercise as evaluated in the PET study induced changes in regional oxygennation which were distinct from the tendency of those in rCBF.