Blood flow velocity profiles in the middle cerebral artery during cycle exercise and physical work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takashi  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (00165771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Shin-ichi  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (30333157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血流 / 中大脳動脈 / 超音波ドップラ / 運動負荷 / 姿勢変換 / 連続血圧測定 / 作業負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blood flow velocity waveforms in the middle cerebral artery (MCA) were measured under incremental cycle exercises and following recovery using the transcranial Doppler ultrasound velocimeter. At rest, the flow waveform in the MCA is characterized by a high forward flow at end-diastole, which is as much as half peak-systolic velocity. The peak-systolic velocity Vs was found to markedly rise in proportion with exercise intensity under mild and moderate intensities (up to 110 Watt) of exercise, while they tended to keep constant values under higher exercise intensities (above 110 W). The end-diastolic velocities Vd showed no significant change under mild exercise intensity and gradually increased under moderate exercise intensities. It was also found that the Vd values decrease more rapidly than Vs in recovery phase. Such nonlinear changes of Vs and Vd indicate that the influence of exercise on cerebral blood flow is more complicated than thought before.