| Project/Area Number |
24500480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fusional brain recording science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Toshiyuki 京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (10162215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Eiju 自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50150272)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Sei-ichi 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50153987)
| Research Collaborator |
DAN Ippeita
OGURO Keiji
YOKOTA Hidenori
UGA Minako
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 統合脳地図 / ミニブタ / ナビゲーション / 脳の前臨床研究 / 脳の神経生理学的研究 / 連続脳凍結切片 / 核磁気共鳴断層撮影 / 脳地図作成 / 矢状断連続脳切片 / ニューロナビゲーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are quite limited experimental large animals for use in preclinical brain research. In this study, we aimed to make the brain atlas of the miniature pigs for promoting the preclinical research. Mexican hairless pig has been used. In the brain of this animal, we examined to get images with the common standard planes by Magnetic Resonance (MR) measurement and those of the serial brain sections. There have been observed the intracerebral markers to set the common horizontal standard plane, anterior and posterior commissure. These markers were identified by the MR imaging and by Nissl staining of the brain sections. Besides, we put glass-markers visualized by MRI to adjust the common vertical standard planes in both the MR images and the brain sections. Technically, the common standards planes are able to be set in both the MR images and the brain sections, thereby partially making a draft of the integrated brain atlas using Mexican hairless pig.