Involvement of retrosplenial cortex in episodic memory in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuya  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70465269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピソード記憶 / 脳梁膨大後皮質 / ラット / 脳損傷 / ニューロン活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To manifest neural correlates of episodic memory, we examined involvement of retrosplenial cortex in episodic memory using an incidental place memory test in rats. This task tested memory of the past self-behavior without making them expected to be asked about that memory. We trained the tasks for 12 rats and carried out test sessions. The result of the test sessions suggests that rats have the ability of recalling the self-behavior done in the past, i.e., episodic memory. We next made excitotoxic lesions of the retrosplenial cortex with N-methyl-D-aspartate and investigated the effects of lesions on the unexpected recollection. As a result, the rats' responses suggesting the unexpected recollection were diminished after the lesions were made. This suggests that the retrosplenial cortex has a role in answering to unexpected question about self-behavior in the past, which is an aspect of episodic memory.