The neural correlates for motivation system in the brain and new treatment of apathy
Project/Area Number |
24500483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fusional social brain science
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONODA Keiichi 島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (60432712)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAYOSHI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 動機づけ / アパシー / 報酬 / 事象関連電位 / フィードバック関連陰性電位 / 内発的動機づけ / 報酬系 / 機能的MRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to study neural correlates responsible for apathy by analyzing event-related brain potentials evoked in experimental paradigms reflecting human motivation. First, a cue-target-feedback task based on reinforcement learning was developed. A significant relationship was observed between apathy and the amplitude of feedback-related negativity (FRN) evoked in that task. Second, in a motivated discriminative reaction time task, the FRN amplitude evoked in the reward condition was associated with reward-dependency of personality. The reaction time in the non-reward condition was prolonged associated with the severity of apathy. These results indicate that FRN could be an electrophysiological index for extrinsic motivation and apathy, and apathy is also represented by diminished intrinsic motivation.