Establishment of a new model rat for immunological diseases deleting the Ly49 gene regulating immune reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiyuki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20183981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Shigeki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20142862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords弘前ヘアレスラット / 胸腺 / 制御性T細胞 / B1-B細胞 / Ly49s3遺伝子 / 弘前へアレスラット / ヘルパーT細胞 / 胸腺樹状細胞 / ビタミンA / 樹状細胞 / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hirosaki hairless rats (HHRs) exhibit immunological abnormalities in their thymus such as differentiation inhibition of regulatory T (Treg) cells and unusual presence of mature B cells, which appear to be B1-B cells. HHR also shows symptoms of autoimmune diseases that are thought to be results of its immunological abnormalities. In this study, we showed that HHR deletes the Ly49s3 gene, regulating cell-cell interactions of immunological cells and normally expressed in thymic dendritic cells, and that functional failure of HHR thymic dendritic cells due to loss of the expression of the gene is the reason for the immunological abnormalities in HHR.