Sox17 haploinsufficiency as applied to human disease model for newborn hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANAI MASAMI  東京医科歯科大学, 実験動物センター, 教授 (70321883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsへテロ不全 / 疾患モデル動物 / 新生児肝炎 / Sox17 / ヘテロ不全 / TARGATT / マウス / 胆のう / C57BL/6 / 疾患モデルマウス / 肝炎 / 先天性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have observed the phenotype about the condition of a patient of the newborn hepatitis that showing Sox17 haploinsufficiency comparative with Sox17 conditional knockout lines for liver, pancreas and gallbladder, morphologically. In addition, as a candidate of the new human disease model, we confirmed gene introduction efficiency by use of TARGATT (the transgenic mouse system which can control a copy number in site specific). We will apply it as a disease model compared with Sox17 heterozygous mouse and point mutated SHIVA mouse (Met 72 mutated to Arg; with the liver metabolism abnormality symptom).