Identification of genes for ulcerative colitis utilizing SAM mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60273190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / マウス / Abcb1a / 遺伝子 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that development of ulcerative colitis under the compromised Abcb1a function is influenced by modifier genes located on chromosomes 16 and 13 by using SAMP1 and FVB/N mouse strains that have a loss-of-function mutation in the Abcb1a gene, which functions in the exclusion of a wide range of drugs from the cell. It was also revealed that one of the modifier genes is located in the interval of approximately 7 Mb on chromosome 16. Furthermore, a missense nucleotide substitution polymorphism in the Ifnar1 gene was discovered between the two mouse strains that the SAM strains. However, it was not clear if the polymorphism is actually involved in the determination of development of ulcerative colitis under the compromised Abcb1a function.