Generation of knock out rat using mouse <-> rat chimera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOTANI Ayako  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (20444523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 遺伝子組換え / 異種キメラ / 遺伝子組み換え / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a previous study, we produced mouse←rat chimera by injecting rat embryonic stem (ES) cells into mouse blastocysts. In this model, rat ES cells contributed to various organs, including spermatozoa, indicating potential utility for the production of a knockout rat. Hence, we established new rat ES cell lines to visualize rat spermatozoa using green fluorescent protein (GFP) from green body-green sperm (GBGS) doubly transgenic rats. Subsequently, we prepared a homologous recombined rat ES cell lines. When GBGS-rat ES cells were used to produce mouse←rat chimera, rat spermatozoa were easily detected with GFP in chimeric testes. Subsequently, the germline potential of rat spermatozoa in the chimera were assessed by intracytoplasmic injections.   Rat pups were generated from rat spermatozoa in chimeric testes, and normal germline potential of rat spermatozoa in the chimeric testes was demonstrated. This study provides a novel method for the production of knockout rat.