Elucidation of pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases in animal models by comprehensive metabolomic profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Norihide  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命准教授 (70311610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病態発症機構 / 自己免疫疾患 / 疾患モデル / バイオマーカー / 代謝物・代謝経路 / メタボローム / 1型糖尿病 / 自己免疫性甲状腺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases (autoimmune type 1 diabetes and autoimmune thyroiditis) in animal models by comprehensive longitudinal metabolomic profiling. From the viewpoint of metabolome, metabolites and metabolic pathways which are involved in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases were identified. Novel biomarker candidates which reflect the state of diseases were also found. These results could lead to the development of novel diagnosis and evaluation methods of autoimmune diseases.