| Project/Area Number |
24500492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IHARA Setsunosuke 島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90101295)
| Research Collaborator |
NIIBE Ichitaro
MATSUNO Kei
AJIMA Yumki
ONO Sayoko
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | オポッサム / 新生仔 / 皮膚バリア / レクチン / 免疫組織化学 / 器官培養 / 遺伝子導入 / 透明化 / 蛍光タンパク質遺伝子 / 皮膚バリア機能 / リポソーム / 酵素処理 / 創傷治癒 / 表皮バリア / 3次元観察 / 皮膚 / バリアー機能 / ハイイロジネズミオポッサム / バリア機能 / 皮膚創傷治 / cytokeratin / 表皮細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dermis of newborn opossums became thinner on two days after birth (2d), then the skin thickness increased again with age. The water contents of the skin became stable at a low value after 2d. The lectin-histochemistry revealed that the cell layer covering the skin surface until 0d would be composed of periderm-like cells but not keratinocytes. The skin barrier seemed to be established by 1d when the layer fell away and the keratinocytes rapidly keratinized. The subcutaneous fat tissue emerged around 8d when the types of wound healing change, suggesting a close relation between them. We tried culturing various types of cells and thin strips of the skin. The viability and proliferation of the cells and tissues were terribly low. Gene transduction efficiencies were improved by administration of collagenase/dispase in the skin before injecting the reporter genes. The experiments making the skin transparent were partially successful by improving the conditions of CUBIC method.