Relationship between onset of T cell leukemia and immunodeficiency in young age in a mouse model of adult T-cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2014)
Kumamoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI Takeo  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (00211102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / animal model / mice / immunodeficiency / Tax / 遺伝子改変マウス / Dokファミリー / 成人T細胞白血病 / ATL / HAM/TSP / 皮膚炎 / 免疫不全 / ATLL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transgenic (Tg) mice expressing Tax, a human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) developed a mature T-cell leukemia similar to adult T-cell leukemia. While expanding the Tax-Tg mouse colony, we found several mice within 6 months of ages developed infectious dermatitis. These mice could not eliminate the inoculated bacteria in the skin. In addition, Treg cells (CD4+CD25+Foxp3+) counts were increased in these mice. Thus, the mice are considered to be an immunodeficiency state. Next, we investigated to compare the incidence of T cell leukemia between immunodeficiency and normal mice possessed the possibility of elimination of inoculated bacteria in Tax-Tg mice. There was no significant difference for leukemia onset in the two mouse groups.