Development of new cataract model animals: A Study on the lens rupture and endophthalmitis suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Toshiya  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00169111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAMOTO Masafumi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80231629)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (60336807)
KONDO Tomohiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40585238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA Satoshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10254442)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝解析 / 眼内炎 / 細胞増殖因子 / 疾患モデル動物 / 水晶体破裂 / Bcar3 / 疾患モデルマウス / 水晶体破裂白内障 / 水晶体上皮 / 熱ショック蛋白 / FGF / 水晶体上皮細胞 / 常染色体劣性遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the inherited lens rupture cataract mouse model derived from CF#1 mice (CF#1/lr mice), the white pin head opacity is the first sign of lens rupture. Then, the opacity becomes enlarged and finally results in an entirely white eye. The lens rupture is induced by abnormality of gene (Bcar3) related to the breast cancer. Although lens rupture is often complicated by endophthalmitis, CF#1/lr mice do not develop endophthalmitis. The levels of αB crystallin, one of the heat shock proteins protecting lens, and phosphorylated αB crystallin (PαB crystallin) which is increased by stress were decreased in the lens of CF#1/lr mice. This may be related to the characteristics of CF#1/lr mice do not develop endophthalmitis despite lens rupture.