Identification of virulence associations and host response in Pasteurella pneumotropica.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2013-2015)
Tokyo Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiraku  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20384969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMOTO Eiichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20074718)
ISHIKAWA Hiroki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60433918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺パスツレラ / リン酸化 / ドラフトゲノム / ドラフトゲノム解析 / 赤血球凝集素 / YadA / RTX toxin / IbpA / 細菌毒素 / 日和見病原体 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pasteurella pneumotropica is an opportunistic pathogen for rodents and is one of preventive pathogens for managing health of laboratory animals. The objectives of this study were to identify virulence associations and to clarify relationships between P. pneumotropica pathogenesis and host cell response. In this study, additional RTX toxin, IbpA and YadA were identified in P. pneumotropica. Of these, IbpA is involved in tyrosine-phosphorylation in murine macrophage cells by the Src family kinase. YadA is indispensable for adherent against host fibroblast cells and extracellular matrix. These virulence associations are required for P. pneumotropica pathogenesis.