Establishment of bio-imaging system for detecting neural stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
HAKAMATA YOJI  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00218380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Masahiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10508873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経再生 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / トランスジェニック動物 / 脳虚血 / 神経細胞死 / 幹細胞 / スナネズミ / トランスジェニック / in vivoイメージングシステム / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the bio-imaging system for detecting neural stem cell after transplantation, we isolated cell marker expressed transgenic rats and normal gerbils mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) cell from each bone marrows. We also evaluated the neuroprotective effects of labeled MSCs using the transient cerebral ischemia gerbil model. This result demonstrated that MSCs can accumulate in injured areas presumably due to chemokine activities and contribute to neuroprotection. Bio-imaging system with cell marker labeling by quantum dots and transgenic animal technology is very useful tool for detecting neural stem cell.