Project/Area Number |
24500499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHIMOTO Nobuhito 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, センター長 (30332208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUDA Masahiko 公財)実験動物中央研究所, 病理解析センター, 主任 (40353479)
INOUE Takashi 公財)実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット研究部, 室長 (60465937)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腸管病原性大腸菌 / コモンマーモセット / 病態解明 / PFGE / ヒト感染モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reveal the pathology of intestinal pathogenic E. coli (EPEC) infection in common marmosets. The survey for the various state fecal samples revealed relatively high positive rate of EPEC in bloody stool samples (53%, 52 samples) compared with those of other fecal samples (normal 13.2%; 41 samples, diarrhea 19.5%; 39 samples). Then experimental infection study was performed to 8 animals. The infection groups were set 4 animals for high dose group (108 CFU/ml) and low dose group (104 CFU/ml), respectively. As the results, all animals in the high dose group showed bloody stool till post inoculation days 2. These results suggested that EPEC is a causative agent of hemorrhagic colitis in common marmosets.