Establish of novel gene therapy of diabetes using Humanized liver mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
HARUO Hashimoto  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30353478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Yuichiro  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00596281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアデノ随伴ウィルス / ヒト化肝臓マウス / Pdx1 / 糖尿病 / Pdx1 / PDX-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to establish a method of efficiently inducing the transdifferentiation of “human hepatocytes into human Langerhans islet or beta cells” using humanized liver mice in vivo.
First, an attempt was made to efficiently prepare adeno-associated virus (AAV) with Pdx1-GFP. During preparation of AAV, the ratio of the amount of transgene, helper vector, and capsid vector DNA μg to the amount of Lipofectamine μl was 2:6. This resulted in successful preparation of AAV2 and AAV-DJ/8 with transgene. That said, the production of AAV-DJ/8 was about 1/20th of that of AAV2. This means that AAV2 was produced efficiently.Results indicated that there was substantial transfection in areas of the “human” liver in a mouse with a humanized liver. Thus, a mouse with a humanized liver is a suitable way of assessing gene therapy using AAV, and AAV2- Pdx1-Ngn3-GFP and AAV2- Pdx1-GFP were rapidly effective as diabetes treatments, as “human” experiments in mice revealed.