Development of inducible and constitutive neutrophil-deficient mice for analyzing allergic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAMINUMA Osamu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (80342921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Kunie  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40291158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験動物学 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four transgenic (Tg) mice were developed by injection of constructs involving DTR expression cassette regulated by promoters of neutrophil-specific genes. Upon genotyping and RT-PCR for peripheral blood, it was demonstrated that DTR expression levels were not only dependent on promoters used but also different among individual mice. In addition, these phenotypes were inheritable. The Tg mice showing ~50% reduction of neutrophils were obtained following DT administration condition examination. In order to investigate the role of neutrophils by using these mice, mice models in which upper and lower airway-specific allergic inflammation was developed were established.