A novel mouse model for hearing impairment by selective ablation of OHCs in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kunie  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40291158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Yoshiaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords難聴 / 内耳外有毛細胞 / 疾患モデル / トランスジェニックマウス / ジフテリア毒素 / 外有毛細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outer hair cells (OHC) play an essential role in the amplification of sound-induced vibrations in the cochlea. To study the critical functions of OHC, we generated a novel mouse model, OHC-TRECK, for hearing impairment by introducing the human diphtheria toxin (DT) receptor gene under the control of the mouse prestin promoter. DT administration to OHC-TRECK mice were found to result in severe hearing impairment with the decrease in amplitude of distortion product otoacoustic emissions and the elevated auditory brainstem responses thresholds. Microarray and RNA-seq analysis using inner ear cochlear RNA revealed that the expression of Oncomodulin (Ocm) gene, coding EF-hand Ca2+ binding protein, was significantly decreased in DT-administered OHC-TRECK mice and OCM expression was specifically detected in OHC. These results suggest that OCM performs an important function with Ca2+ binding ability in mechanotransduction in OHC.