Improvement of bone fracture characteristics based on microstructural considerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Kazuhiro  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90435678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Hideo  理化学研究所, 画像情報処理研究チーム, チームリーダー (00261206)
TODOH Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10314402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 生体材料 / 物性実験 / 医療・福祉 / 骨折予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone tissue is a composite material consisting of hydroxyapatite-like mineral particles and collagen fibers. The stiffness of the tissue is strongly dependent on the form of apatite phase. Mechanical properties of cortical bone vary drastically with the change of apatite concentration under demineralization processes. Thus we focused on the demineralization to improve the fracture toughness of bone tissue. In this study, we developed a Charpy-type impact loading device for bone fracture tests. And we showed that the demineralization process increased the impact toughness of bovine cortical bone specimens. And the demineralization improved the impact toughness of notched specimens even if the process was locally applied to the defected area.