Diffuse Correlation Imaging for Diagnosis of Biological Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Goro  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (30218193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsdiffuse correlation / photon correlation / photon counting / fluorescence correlation / tissue diagnosis / 拡散干渉分光法 / 光子相関法 / 蛍光相関法 / 生体分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to establish a diagnosis technology by means of diffuse correlation imaging. In the project, a multi-point high time-resolution photon counting system was constructed for a multiple correlation analysis of the scattering photon through biological tissue. In addtion, a time-resolved system for the scattering photon was combined to determin optical parameters such as the absorption and scattering coefficients. The system was successifully applied for measurements of phantom and rat abnodominal tissue, yielding the scattering, absorption coefficients and correlation time, which carries the information of tissue structure, blood absorption and blood flow, respectively. Finally, the 2D image could be obtained to visualize these parameters. This novel technology will extend current optical methods for diagnosis of biological tissue.