Development of an artificial joint with excellent fliud film lubrication performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masafumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20112667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Masahito  埼玉大学, 研究機構総合技術支援センター, 専門技術員 (90515066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工関節 / 生体材料 / 型彫り放電加工 / 耐摩耗性 / トライボロジー / ポリエチレン / ルースニング / Ti後金 / 精密加工 / 人工股関節 / 摩擦試験 / 腐食試験 / Ti-13Zr-13Nb / 生体親和性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, intended to enhance the lubricating effect of the prosthesis by processing a high degree of femoral head sphericity. Then, the authors used an engraving electric discharge machine, EDM, and a ball grinding machine for the precision machining of the femoral head, Ti-13Nb-13Zr (F1713). Futhermore, the authors evaluated the ability of fluid film lubrication properties of the sliding components, Ti-13Nb-13Zr head and UHMWPE acetabular socket, by using of an artificial hip joint simulator.
According to this study, the followings were obtained with a joint simulator test of the newly high precision femoral head and PE acetabular socket. 1) EDM processing is effective to make the accurate femoral head of hip joint prosthesis. 2) The fluid film can be maintained effectively in the radial clearance less than 10-15um.