Basic study for development of optical system which irradiates two wavelength near-infrared lights from inside of camera aperture for accurate gaze detection under intense illumination environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ebisawa Yoshinobu  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40213574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 瞳孔検出 / 角膜反射検出 / 視線検出 / 注視点検出 / 高照度 / 近赤外光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain the useful suggestions for the development of a near-infrared LED light source for detecting the feature points (pupils and corneal reflections) for gaze detection especially under intense illumination environment. At first, we tried to develop a light source which irradiates two wavelength lights from the inside of an aperture of a camera by using small mirrors or a half mirror. However, the feature points were not always detected. Therefore, a new light source consisting of small mirror-type LEDs that were arranged in fourfold concentric rings was proposed. Under the dark condition, the second inner ring was lit. Under the intense illumination condition, the first inner ring was lit as well as the second inner ring because of a lack of light power. This results show that the feature points can be detected correctly both under the dark and intense illumination conditions.