Measurement method for celebrospinal fluid temperature in lateral ventricle based on diffusion weighted image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Koji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kei  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科放射線診断治療学, 教授 (80315960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDWI-thermometry / 脳 / 側脳室 / 温度 / パーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮 / 生理周期 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 磁気共鳴像 / 多系統萎縮症 / 拡散 / くも膜下出血 / 精神疾患 / トラウマ / 多発性硬化症 / 拡散強調画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to provide a novel index of brain activity as temperature by analyzing one of MRI modality which named diffusion weighted image (DWI). DWI has already been included in routine MRI acquisition, therefore, no additional acquisition cost for patients. We optimized DWI parameters by phantom study and built a analysis method to calculate temperature from DWI. These methodology were applied for both healthy subjects and patients: multiple sclerosis, schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, mild traumatic brain injury, Parkinson’s disease, multiple system atrophy, idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus, and subarachnoid hemorrhage. There were clear difference between patients and healthy subjects on deep brain temperature. These results might suggest that brain activity of these patients were lower than normal condition. The details of the mechanisms need further investigation.