Development of low-invasive patch type glucose sensor for fast hypoglycemia discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUZAWA Mikito  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70210250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCGM / バイオセンサ / 血糖値 / 低侵襲 / 糖尿病 / 低血糖症 / パッチ / 酵素電極 / CGMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fine needle tube type glucose sensor, which requires only the tip to be implanted in the tissue for glucose monitoring, was prepared by placing the sensing region at the tip inside of a tube electrode. The combination of electrodeposition and electropolymerization was employed for enzyme immobilization of the sensor for in vivo measurement, while new approach such as electrodeposition/photopolymerization method, and cellulose dispersed enzyme solution method were also investigated. When the sensing region was placed from the tip to deep inside the tube electrode, the response time was very slow. Therefore, optimum depth length was investigated and a sensor with good response time and clear glucose sensor response was obtained.
PEEK tube was also applied for the sensor fabrication. PEEK needle was strong enough to implant the sensor inside the skin.
Skin model flow measurement system using agar membrane as film was also developed for sensor evaluation near in vivo measurement.