Novel Therapeutic Approach for Orthostatic Hypotension: Deep Brain Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Takayoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10437741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Fumiyasu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (10243841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (90205930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / 医療・福祉 / 医療工学 / 起立性低血圧 / 低侵襲治療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an artificial feedback system for treatment of orthostatic hypotension due to autonomic failure, we examined dynamic responses of arterial pressure (AP) to deep brain stimulation (DBS). 1) We confirmed whether AP reacts to DBS preliminary in 25 Parkinson‘s disease(PD) patients treated with DBS to STN (subthalamic nucleus). In 37 trials, 10 (27%) were increased over 3mmHg, 21 (57%) were not changed, and 6 could not be measured by stimulating discomfort. 2) We randomly stimulated the STN every 8 sec, while measuring AP tonometrically. In 12 PD patients treated with DBS, 21 trials were tested. We calculated the frequency response of AP to the DBS with an FFT algorithm. Finally, we computed a step response of AP to DBP. The frequency responses were identifiable in 11 trials. The step response function showed AP quickly responded to the DBP and reached 90% of the steady-state response in 10 sec. The steady state gain was 0.015±0.013 mmHg/Hz.