Project/Area Number |
24500512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAWA akio 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00093401)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Masataka 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 水素貯蔵合金 / パラジウム / ニッケル / 鉄 / 癌細胞 / 正常細胞 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 三次元培地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three subjects have been investigated in the present work.(1) effects of composition and sample shape on the death of cancer cells, (2) the mechanism of cell death and (3) evaluation of bending motion of hydrogen storage alloy(HSA) micro-actuator. The optimum alloy composition is Pd-5at.%Ni and HeLa cancer cell death was observed in the region 2-3 mm apart from the HSA sample.In Pd-7at.%Fe alloy, the death of HeLa cancer cells and MDCK normal cells by anoikis was detected, while a selective cancer cell death was observed in Pd-5at.%Fe alloy specimen.The mechanism of the selective death of cancer cells is clarified on the basis of experiments using fluorescent reagents. The selective death of cancer cells is attributed to a lack of the enzyme, “catalaze” in the cancer cells. The bending motion of micro-actuator utilizing HSA is extensively modified by Pd-spattering and choosing an optimum sample shape.