Development of the system to measure the diffuse light to depict the structure in the blood vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
KITAMA Masataka  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50285516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Koichi  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
NAMITA Takeshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10571250)
KATO Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (50261582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光散乱 / 内シャント / 血管透視 / 点拡がり関数 / 光拡散 / シャントトラブル / 光透視 / 医用画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to realize the imaging system of the blood vessel in order to detect the abnormality of the blood vessel structure in the arteriovenous fistula for hemodialysis.
We have developed the measuring system to observe the arteriovenous structure that is non-invasive and compact utilizing the diffuse light in the body tissue positively based on our previous research on the optical bioinstrumentation. We have developed the image processing algorithm to depict the structure in the blood vessel and verified it with the experiment with the phantom. Moreover we have presented the possibility to depict the changes of the blood vessel property in combination with spectroscopic technology. Herewith, we have shown the validity of our proposed system.