Composite imaging method for histological image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanobu  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20338312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masayuki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (00092073)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像解析 / 診断支援 / 病理診断 / 病理組織 / 暗視野 / 位相差 / 光学顕微鏡 / 肝臓 / 顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A composite imaging method has been developed that enables the user to directly capture a composite image by one-image capturing. The composite images of bright-field, dark-field, and phase-contrast images can be captured with an arbitrary composition ratio. Both different channels of different capturing methods and two dark-field images with different illumination directions can also be captured by one-image capturing. Three kinds of images and their composite images were useful to improve both the visibility and the accuracy for extracting Helicobacter pylori in HE-stained gastric histological sections. Those images were also useful for improving the visibility and the accuracy for image analysis of both HE-stained and unstained liver sections. A method for estimating and visualizing the distributions of features in hepatic histological sections was also developed. A part of developed functions were introduced in a diagnosis support system to extract useful features.