Development of bone remodeling prediction system combined with MRI and image correlation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIKUGAWA Hisao  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50246162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像相関法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical, if it is possible to easily visualize the strain distribution in the bone from a non-invasive CT and MRI images, and may be an effective means for the diagnosis of various bone diseases. In this study, to find an indicator of the destruction crisis levels of fracture, to cancellous bone trabecular image obtained by MRI, and applies an image correlation method analysis system developed, and performs estimation of strain distribution. From the results, and clarify the corresponding relationship between the strain distribution pattern microscopic damage to the trabecular bone. In addition, with the aim of clinical application, to find a suitable image processing conditions.Through this planning period, it was not possible to carry out the evaluation as human subjects. However, in the strain estimation system, we believe that for the bone tissue, it is possible to quantitative evaluation that can withstand enough for future clinical application.