Analysis of temperature dependence of fat proton magnetic resonance signal for quantitative temperature imaging
Project/Area Number |
24500516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Yutaka 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70138113)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | MRI / 温度 / 非侵襲 / 画像 / 脂肪 / T1 / メチレン / 信号 / 磁気共鳴 / 画像化 / 依存性 / プロトン / 集束超音波 / 緩和時間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to execute high intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) therapy for breast and bone marrow safely and effectively, we planned to establish a noninvasive and quantitative temperature imaging technique using spin-lattice relaxation time (T1) of proton of methylene chain observed by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Based on a new finding that the signal intensity ratio of the chemical shift components of fatty acid in bovine and porcine tissues is insensitive to temperature, we have proposed a novel T1 estimation technique using the ratio among the nine fat signal components as a prior knowledge in the image processing following multiple-point Dixon and multiple flip angle imaging. The usefulness and robustness of the technique was demonstrated with numerical simulation.