Development of nocturnal home hemodialysis system with navigator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MINESHIMA MICHIO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50166097)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 医用・福祉 / 化学工学 / 臨床工学 / 在宅透析 / モニタリング / 透析装置 / モニタリングシステム / 透析液排液 / LED / アルゴリズム / 吸光度 / レーザー血流計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IThe aim of this study is development of nocturnal home hemodialysis system with a navigator in safety. Concretely, continuous monitoring systems for solute removal characteristics and patient’s peripheral blood flow during the treatment have been developed to navigate the optimal dialysis conditions for each patient. Time course of absorbance at 280 nm strongly correlated with UN concentration profile during the treatment. A real-time monitor for albumin leakage could be developed by using detective techniques for albumin concentration in the spent dialysate based on the difference of the absorbance values between the pre- and post- filtration for the spent dialysate.
During our study, we have reached some conclusions. Development of fundamental techniques and collecting some knowledge are done for the nocturnal dialysis system with navigator at home. Development of a dialysis machine with the navigation system is required for optimum dialysis for each patient in the near future.