A study on the evaluation of instantaneous heart rate estimation accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YANA Kazuo  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50138244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体信号処理 / 心拍変動 / 自律神経 / 周波数解析 / 無侵襲計測 / スプライン関数 / 瞬時心拍数 / 心拍ゆらぎ / 無侵襲測定 / IPFMモデル / 周波数測定 / 1/f雑音 / DCSI法 / 心拍変動解析 / スペクトル解析 / 心臓突然死 / 心電図 / データ平滑化 / スプラン関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart rate is fluctuating due to the autonomic nervous activity. Spectral analysis of the heart rate variability has been known to be effective for noninvasive evaluation of the autonomic nervous activity. There are several methods to reconstruct the instantaneous heart rate signals from RR intervals, but researchers are selecting the method heuristically. This research intend to introduce indices to evaluate the accuracy of instantaneous heart rate reconstruction method. A new index named effective bandwidth has been shown to be effective for the evaluation. DCSI has been identified as the best heart rate reconstruction method but accompany the estimation bias at the high frequency region. The research found a blending method of DCSI and SIHR yielded a better estimation accuracy without any bias in estimated spectral pattern. The proposed method will be useful not only to evaluate the accuracy of the heart rate reconstruction accuracy but also useful to create new algorithm